Can someone get a BUI (Biking Under the Influence)?

As silly as it sounds to get pulled over for riding your bicycle while drunk, it can really happen. According to California Vehicle Code section 21200.5, it is unlawful for any person to ride a bike while under the influence of drugs or alcohol. If the officer requests a chemical test to test the driver’s blood alcohol level, they may have to take a blood, breath, or urine test. If they are found to be intoxicated, they can be fined up to $250. If the person is under 21 but over 13, their license privileges can be suspended or delayed for one year.

I have met a few people who thought it was a great idea to ride their bicycle to the bar, get drunk and then bicycle back home. It is not a great idea because alcohol affects your vision and your coordination, two things needed to ride a bike. Additionally, you can be pulled over and fined $250.

Although you wont technically be charged with a DUI for bicycling drunk, it is a Vehicle Code violation and can stay on your criminal record. Whether you live in Newport Beach, Fountain Valley or Mission Viejo, do not drive a car, ride a bicycle or operate a boat if you are drunk! If you do, get an experienced DUI defense attorney to help fight your case.

If you have any questions about DUI’s or about your own charges, please call Orange County defense attorney William Weinberg, at 949.474.8009 (Irvine office) or 714.834.1400 (Orange office).

Posted in:

Comments are closed.